Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

San Francisco Crime Statistics and Crime Data

San Francisco AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

San Francisco California Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
San Francisco CA Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall San Francisco Crime Index 435255833.84479.3
 
San Francisco Violent Crimes 6533875.6553.5
San Francisco Murders 8611.57
San Francisco Rapes 15420.633.1
San Francisco Robberies 3858517.1205.8
San Francisco Aggravated Assaults 2435326.4336.5
 
San Francisco Property Crimes 369924958.23906.1
San Francisco Burglaries 6465866.5813.2
San Francisco Larceny/Thefts 238913202.22601.7
San Francisco Motor Vehicle Thefts 6636889.4501.5
 
San Francisco Arsons 1  22630.29N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the San Francisco crime collection area population of 746,085.
  • San Francisco crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 San Francisco crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect San Francisco

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates San Francisco crime level is better than national average.

Indicates San Francisco crime level is worse than national average.

 SAN FRANCISCO STATISTICS
 San Francisco Population: 776733
 Male Population: 394828
 Female Population: 381905
 Households: 329700
 Median Age: 36
 Average Household Size: 2.3
San Francisco Population
San Francisco Crime Level:

 MORE CA CRIME STATS
  Los Angeles
  San Diego
  San Francisco
  Sacramento
  San Jose
  Oakland
  Bakersfield
  Fresno
  Anaheim
  Long Beach
  Concord
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement